KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Anlagentechnik

English translation: Systems Engineering/Technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlagentechnik
English translation:Systems Engineering/Technology
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

09:37 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Anlagentechnik
Quarterly report of a company producing systems for storing and reading biometric data for security passes etc.
Olav Rixen
Systems Engineering/Technology
Explanation:
or Industral Engineering/Technology
Selected response from:

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks, Rasha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Systems Engineering/Technology
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
5 +1Plant Engineering
Poornima Iyengar
4process engineeringxxxoligu1


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Systems Engineering/Technology


Explanation:
or Industral Engineering/Technology

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, Rasha!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: or plant engineering etc. etc.
15 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plant Engineering


Explanation:
Several references available.

bios-bioenergy.at/bios/html/downloads.html

www.gabo-atpm.de/eng/gabo-at_e.htm

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.tuev-mitte.de/content/english/inhalt.asp
    Reference: http://www.m-tec-gmbh.de/mtece/pages/anlagenbau/steuerung.ht...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonni
12 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process engineering


Explanation:
Anlagentechnik heißt process engineering.
Gruß Oligu1

xxxoligu1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8