KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Inspektionsanlage

English translation: inspection system


09:38 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Inspektionsanlage
Quarterly report of a company producing systems for storing and reading biometric data for security passes etc.
Olav Rixen
English translation:inspection system
Explanation:
Check below. Several google hits for this one.
The second link is especially on biometrics. Will be of great help.
HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inspection system
Poornima Iyengar
4testing facility
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Dear Olav,
Maya Jurt
3 +1testing deviceSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testing device


Explanation:
Without more context, this can only be a guess...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inspection system


Explanation:
Check below. Several google hits for this one.
The second link is especially on biometrics. Will be of great help.
HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.caltexsci.com
    Reference: http://www.biometrics.org/REPORTS/INSPASS.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins

agree  sonni
27 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Olav,


Explanation:
In less than 20 minutes, you have trown 16 questions at us, as if we all were a talking and walking dictionary.

No context, just quarterly report. Putting you questions together, we could almost write this report ourselves.
My colleages have been very helpful by trying to guess, but guesswork it remains.

If you have so many questions, you should post a job and let one of us do it for you.
Copy/past answers from people who do not know the context is a dicey business.

Open your dictionaries, let your mind work. The answers might be closer to what we can deliver.

And don't forget: We provide a free service for people who need occasional help and are ready to register and help in turn.
Best regards
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing facility


Explanation:
if this is referring to a plant


    professional experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302