KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

kreditorische Debitoren

English translation: debtors with credit balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kreditorische Debitoren
English translation:debtors with credit balances

04:05 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: kreditorische Debitoren
Financial accounting: lists of liabilities
Erik Macki
debtors with credit balances
Explanation:
That's the official term.
Explanation: Debtors (Receivables) that are negative (e.g. because of credit notes), so the overall balance is an account payable. Since in the accounting systems such payables are generally still recorded under receivables they have to be properly adjusted.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5debtors with credit balances
Andy Lemminger
4negative debit entryNancy Schmeing
4debtors on a non-borrowing basisxxxGAK
4creditorial debtorsMichaela Koncilia
4debitors with credit balance
Alison Schwitzgebel
3creditors' accounts receivable
NickWatson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creditors' accounts receivable


Explanation:
that's how I would translate it, however that doesn't necessarily mean that it is the best way of translating it!

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debitors with credit balance


Explanation:
is the term used in Cinemedia's 1999 annual report


    Reference: http://www.cinemedia.de/eng/aktie/aktie.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creditorial debtors


Explanation:
dear erik,
in my opinion this seem´s the most concise way of translation(and the nearest to the financial technical terminology

regards

MIchaela Koncilia

Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debtors with credit balances


Explanation:
That's the official term.
Explanation: Debtors (Receivables) that are negative (e.g. because of credit notes), so the overall balance is an account payable. Since in the accounting systems such payables are generally still recorded under receivables they have to be properly adjusted.


    own experience as former public accountant
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative debit entry


Explanation:
The word Debitor can means debtor or a debit. A list of liabilities will not have the debtors listed, but rather the sums debited. This is called a negative debit entry in the reference below. It is listed under debits, but is actually a credit. From the reference:
"Debits and Credits are just the descriptive names given to the two sides of the double-entry accounting system. Don't get confussed trying to understand which is positive and which is negative, debits can be both positive and negative just as credit entries can be both negative or positive. For example: A credit entry to an Asset would be negative (take away from the Asset Account) whereas a debit entry would be positive (adds to the Asset Account). Just the opposite would be true for the Liabilities and Owners Equity accounts.



    Reference: http://www.suu.edu/ced/distance/durfee/ba1010_lesson5.html
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debtors on a non-borrowing basis


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102