KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kostenloser und bequemer Kontowechsel

English translation: We'll transfer your account at no charge and hassle free!


10:14 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kostenloser und bequemer Kontowechsel
Kostenloser und bequemer Kontowechsel:
Wir machen das für Sie!

Could someone think of an elegant way of translating this? It is part of a list of online banking services.

Many thanks!
Carla
Carla
English translation:We'll transfer your account at no charge and hassle free!
Explanation:
for most individuals transferring an account is usually a big headache..hassle free works for me :-)
Selected response from:

xxxglower
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help!
Carla
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5convenient balance transfer at no chargeMartin Schneekloth
4 +1free and convenient account transferRaksha
4 +1We'll transfer your account at no charge and hassle free!xxxglower
5convenient banking at no costxxxlone
5easy transfer of accounts at no cost
Alexander Schleber
5change your account for free and without any fuss
4A convenient...
pschmitt
4Switching your account is straighforward and free
4Free and convenient account switch
4suggestionBeth Kantus
4free and convenient account change/exchange; we undertake(do) it for you.damu
4free and easy exchange of account


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free and easy exchange of account


Explanation:
I think this is a good occasion for "free & easy"

and perhaps you should go on with:
We move it for you!


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Switching your account is straighforward and free


Explanation:
we do it for you!


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free and convenient account switch


Explanation:
This is what popped into my head.

Then I checked Google, and this is what popped up !


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=free+and+convenient+acco...

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
change your account for free and without any fuss


Explanation:
Is what I would say


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenient banking at no cost


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    experience
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
easy transfer of accounts at no cost


Explanation:
That is what I would make of it.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenient balance transfer at no charge


Explanation:
convenient account transfer free of charge

Just two more options, short and snappy.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free and convenient account change/exchange; we undertake(do) it for you.


Explanation:
kostenlos--free
und----and
bequeamer---convenient
kontowechsel-----account change/exchange
wir----we
machen---do
das---it
fur--for
Sie---you

damu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
Let us switch your account for you -- it's easy and it's free!

If this is for an ad type slogan, the above might work.

Good luck!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free and convenient account transfer


Explanation:
another option would be:
convenient account transfer, free of cost


Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A convenient...


Explanation:
...switch of accounts without costs - leave it to us!
Just another suggestion.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We'll transfer your account at no charge and hassle free!


Explanation:
for most individuals transferring an account is usually a big headache..hassle free works for me :-)

xxxglower
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help!
Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
13 hrs