KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Serviceleistungen

English translation: comprehensive, personalized service


10:17 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Serviceleistungen
Wir bieten Ihnen individuelle und umfangreiche Serviceleistungen.

Would Serviceleistungen be performance services here? It is from a list of online banking services.

Thank you for any help!
Carla
Carla
English translation:comprehensive, personalized service
Explanation:
HTH!

American Express - Canada - Travel Services - Personalized ...
... your individual travel requirements. And it helps to ensure that you receive the
most comprehensive personalized service. American Express travel professionals ...
www10.americanexpress.com/sif/cda/page/0,1641,8756,00.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

e-Bank Press Release: 06.28.2000
... e-Bank will enable financial institutions to deliver a comprehensive personalized
service across all channels that in the past has only been made available to ...
www.ebancllc.com/press_releases/ceo.html - 18k
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1services
monitor
5rendering of services
4We provide an array of personalized and comprehensive services to suit your needsRaksha
4range of services
NickWatson
4We offer you a line of individual and comprehensive servicesValeska Nygren
4We offer you an individual and comprehensive service.
pschmitt
4comprehensive, personalized serviceBeth Kantus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We offer you an individual and comprehensive service.


Explanation:
I would translate it like this.
"Serviceleistungen" are doppelt gemoppelt so to speak, because "Service" and "Leistungen" mean the same within this context in English.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services


Explanation:
See what the profs are using:
UBS Private Banking Germany AG's services range from strategic asset management through to real estate consulting and securities management, through to a family office to control your total assets. We can also offer you special consulting services, and we have also developed a specialized concept for advising medium-sized companies.
Die Serviceleistungen der UBS Private Banking Deutschland AG reichen von der Strategischen Vermögensplanung über die Immobilienberatung und das Wertpapiermanagement bis zum Family Office für die Steuerung des Gesamtvermögens. Daneben bieten wir Ihnen spezielle Beratungsmandate. Darüber hinaus haben wir einen besonderen Beratungsansatz für mittelständische Unternehmer entwickelt.


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/e/pb/pbwmap/pbge/smh/smh_serviceleistunge...
monitor
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendering of services


Explanation:
As far I can see, English translation looks as follows:

We offer you rendering of individual and extensive services.

Here "leistung" means rendering and "services" are services.

Please look at
www.eurodicautom.com
http://dict.leo.org/?lang=en&deStem=none&searchLoc=0&search=...

and some other places.
Yours,
Tagir.



    "Grosse" (German Language Dictionary)

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We offer you a line of individual and comprehensive services


Explanation:
Ich denke der Plural spiegelt den Originaltext besser wider.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive, personalized service


Explanation:
HTH!

American Express - Canada - Travel Services - Personalized ...
... your individual travel requirements. And it helps to ensure that you receive the
most comprehensive personalized service. American Express travel professionals ...
www10.americanexpress.com/sif/cda/page/0,1641,8756,00.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

e-Bank Press Release: 06.28.2000
... e-Bank will enable financial institutions to deliver a comprehensive personalized
service across all channels that in the past has only been made available to ...
www.ebancllc.com/press_releases/ceo.html - 18k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Carla

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of services


Explanation:
We offer you a comprehensive range of services which meet your individual needs.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We provide an array of personalized and comprehensive services to suit your needs


Explanation:
N.A

Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4