KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorlasten

English translation: encumbrances


13:53 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorlasten
to do with the value of a building which is being used as collateral for a loan - "Die Vorlasten auf das Gebaeude werden mit 8 mio. DM beziffert"
Alison Lewis
English translation:encumbrances
Explanation:
is the word in the US. These can include first and second mortgages, real estate taxes owed, but also right of first refusal and land use restrictions.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encumbrancesgangels
4existing (prior) chargesxxxpaulagee


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encumbrances


Explanation:
is the word in the US. These can include first and second mortgages, real estate taxes owed, but also right of first refusal and land use restrictions.


gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
15 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: You bet!
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing (prior) charges


Explanation:
the building has existing charges of DM 8 mill. against it
or
the building is burdened with existing charges of DM 8 mill.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, someone else got there first.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks, someone else got there first.