KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Amtsgericht

English translation: Magistrates' court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Amtsgericht
English translation:Magistrates' court
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

17:32 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Amtsgericht
Footer of an article, indicating bank details, managers of the company, etc., and company details and address

Amtsgericht Gutersloh HRA 4154
Kyra
United States
Magistrates' court
Explanation:
Hello Ingrid,

I think the closest translation would be "Magistrates' Court". However I wouldn't translate Amtsgericht in this context, as German and British law systems differ considerably. The German term is commonly used in English legal texts referencing German Amtsgerichte, for example seach Google for Amtsgericht and "constitutes" (or any other legal term) you'll get 164 hits.

I hope that helps
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2District Court
Edward Turner
5 +2Local Court (Amtsgericht)Bernard Adelt
5Amtsgericht* Gutersloh HRA 4154
Sven Petersson
5It depends upon your audience.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Amtsgericht (district court)
Alexander Schleber
4local first-instance courtUlrike Lieder
4Magistrates' court
Claudia Tomaschek
4municipal court
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -1court of the first instanceHarald Rebling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
court of the first instance


Explanation:
municipal court, AM. district court,
Br.county court, petty sessions court


    Langenscheidt
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: you need to mention (Amtsgericht)
12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magistrates' court


Explanation:
Hello Ingrid,

I think the closest translation would be "Magistrates' Court". However I wouldn't translate Amtsgericht in this context, as German and British law systems differ considerably. The German term is commonly used in English legal texts referencing German Amtsgerichte, for example seach Google for Amtsgericht and "constitutes" (or any other legal term) you'll get 164 hits.

I hope that helps
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It depends upon your audience.


Explanation:
For an American audience in general I would often say "district court," but even that depends upon your location. For instance, In New York it would probably be "superior court." Generally, a municipal court does not have jurisdiction as great as that of the Amtsgericht, nor is it always a court of record. A district court is a court of record and it does have wide jurisdiction, but not a magistrate's court, unless it is a federal magistrate's court and we are certainly far from that here.
If you really need to be precise, call it "Amtsgericht" and add that it is the lowest court of record in the Federal Republic of Germany.
The description goes beyond this, but it is probably too much for your immediate needs.
I used to teach a course entitled The American Judicial System at the University of Montana.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal court


Explanation:
my favourite option
as per Eichborn, FWB Wirtschaft, Recht etc and Dietl-Lorenz


    Dietl Lorenz, Dict. of Legal, Political Economic Terms
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local first-instance court


Explanation:
That's what Schäfer suggests; it seems to be a combination of pretty much everything else that's been suggested before...

Amtsgericht n
(Re) local first-instance court
(ie, Gericht der ersten Instanz der ordentlichen Gerichtsbarkeit; Rechtsmittelzug geht an das Landgericht; hears cases involving minor offenses or smaller claims)

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
District Court


Explanation:
I have translated a few law documents and have used district court for Amtsgericht

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
4 hrs

agree  chemimedic
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Local Court (Amtsgericht)


Explanation:
According to Triacom (excerpt from their website below)

"Hinsichtlich der Benutzung der fremdsprachlichen Begriffe scheint es geboten, grundsätzlich die deutsche Gerichtsbezeichnung nach der fremdsprachlichen Übersetzung in Klammern anzufügen. Damit wird deutlich, dass die etwaige Übereinstimmung der übersetzten Bezeichnung des deutschen Gerichts mit der Bezeichnung eines Gerichts im englischen, französischen oder spanischen Sprachraum nicht ohne weiteres auch auf eine gleiche Funktion des deutschen und des ausländischen Gerichts hinweisen muss. Zugleich wird dem Leser der Übersetzung ein unfehlbarer Hinweis gegeben, an welches deutsche Gericht er sich gegebenenfalls wenden kann."




    Reference: http://www.triacom.com/archive/courtterms.de.html
Bernard Adelt
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
5 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: Local court: mayor's court, municipal court, county/district court (Ohio)
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amtsgericht* Gutersloh HRA 4154


Explanation:
Leave un-translated in text; provide explanation in footnote as appropriate.

Footnote:
*Local first-instance court in the city of Gutersloh.


    Common sense.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amtsgericht (district court)


Explanation:
Since the court systems are not strictly comparable, I usually leave the original name and add an approximation in parentheses. To my experience, district court is the best translation for "Amtsgericht" as, among other things, an Amt (district office)is usually responsible for a district.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340