KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ab 5.000 DM Geldanlage

English translation: **Minimum deposit 5000 DM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ab 5.000 DM Geldanlage
English translation:**Minimum deposit 5000 DM
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:51 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ab 5.000 DM Geldanlage
XXXBankphone- und Internet Banking rund um die Uhr
Kostenloser und bequemer Kontowechsel:
Wir machen das für Sie!
* Stand: 1. Dezember 2000
** ab 5.000 DM Geldanlage


I’m not sure of the best way of translating the last line here. Part of a list of online banking services.


Help, please!

Many thanks.

Carla
Carla
**Minimum deposit 5000 DM
Explanation:
Although Anlage can be investment, from your earlier questions I believe the product in this case is an interest-bearing checking account, which is not usually referred to as an investment in my experience. Most of the ads I see here have a minimum deposit or a minimum balance requirement. (The minimum deposit is the amount you must deposit in order to open an account subject to the advertised terms, and the minimum balance is the minimum amount that must be kept in the account to retain the account's advantages and not incur other charges.)

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3**Minimum deposit 5000 DMBeth Kantus
5as of DM 5000 investment
Alexander Schleber
4for deposits of DM 5,000 or morealdrans
4minimum sum required 5,000 DMmckinnc
4when you invest over/more than 5000 DM......TRANSRAPID
4minumum investment of DM 5.000glinchey


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minumum investment of DM 5.000


Explanation:
This is what sounds right to me. Also, I found several links how this term is applied in banking.
Try these links:

Searched the web for online banking minimum investment.
Results 1 - 10 of about 82,100. Search took 0.07 seconds.

<.... to try us out and have online banking and access to your fund investments. ... and equity
markets with a minimum investment of only $US10,000, A ...
www.rbcprivatebanking.com/xpat_prodover.html - 23k>


    see above
    own experience
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you invest over/more than 5000 DM......


Explanation:
is how I would translate it...

HTH

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum sum required 5,000 DM


Explanation:
Geldanlage means literally investment but I would say the above in the case of an account where there is a minimum amount you must put in befroe you can have such an acoount.

maybe also minimum initial deposit...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for deposits of DM 5,000 or more


Explanation:
...or ..minimum balance required if it has to be kept there all the time

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as of DM 5000 investment


Explanation:
ab = departing from -> as of

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
**Minimum deposit 5000 DM


Explanation:
Although Anlage can be investment, from your earlier questions I believe the product in this case is an interest-bearing checking account, which is not usually referred to as an investment in my experience. Most of the ads I see here have a minimum deposit or a minimum balance requirement. (The minimum deposit is the amount you must deposit in order to open an account subject to the advertised terms, and the minimum balance is the minimum amount that must be kept in the account to retain the account's advantages and not incur other charges.)

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Right on!
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

agree  chemimedic
3 hrs