KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Guthabenverzinsung p.a.

English translation: per annum or pa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Guthabenverzinsung p.a.
English translation:per annum or pa
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:52 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Guthabenverzinsung p.a.
Guthabenverzinsung p.a. 0,5% bis zu 3 % *
EC- und VISA-Karte 0,- DM
Depotgebühren 0,- DM
Kontoführung 0,- DM **



Guthabenverzinsung p.a.

Does p.a. mean per annum here? If so, is it better to translate it as annual in English in this context?

Many thanks for any help you can give.

Carla
Carla
per annum or pa
Explanation:
Also widely used in English
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Colin.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2per annum or pamckinnc
4 -1credit interest 05 % - 3 % p.a.aldrans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per annum or pa


Explanation:
Also widely used in English

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Colin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
2 hrs

agree  Kieran Treeby
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
credit interest 05 % - 3 % p.a.


Explanation:
also:
charges for deposits
account charges (charges for running the account)

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beth Kantus: This is interest paid on the account balance, not charges
2 hrs