KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Der Mega-Hit

English translation: 'number one'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Mega-Hit
English translation:'number one'
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:54 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Der Mega-Hit
Mehr fürs Geld.
ABCBankOne Free
Der Mega-Hit unter den Girokonten. Kostenlos und gut verzinst.


Der Mega-Hit

From a list of online banking services. Would we really say it is a megahit current account? It sounds strange to me, but maybe it’s quite normal. Any ideas?
Thanks!

Carla
Carla
'number one'
Explanation:
The term 'mega-hit' is horrendously German (no disrespect intended!), and the English equivalent is most likely to be a 'number one' record, since this is the domain from which the term comes. I think the term 'number one' would be good here -especially since it ties in with the bank or account's name "ABCBankOne Free"... HTH.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. I like this idea of number one very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'number one'
Roddy Tannahill
4 +1Mega-Hitmckinnc
5Mega Hit
Edward Turner
4smash hit
Mary Worby
4Our most popular account
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mega-Hit


Explanation:
It seems to me you need to leave it as is, unless you're being asked to come up with a new name for a parallel service by the bank in an English-speaking country, which seems unlikely.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would add "among checking accounts"
3 hrs

neutral  Mary Worby: Don't think it's a proper name in this instance. Isn't the account called ABCBankOne Free?
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our most popular account


Explanation:
They've obviously sold a lot of this product, and although it's long way from "White Christmas" (also a product that's enjoyed a good run over the years:) to a bank account, you can't blame them for trying...

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mega Hit


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is. Having lived in Germany for 10 years the language is always borrowing terms from the English language. Many TV ads incorporate both languages. These terms are in everyday use.

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: MAybe you've lived in German too long! It sounds odd to my English ears (-:
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'number one'


Explanation:
The term 'mega-hit' is horrendously German (no disrespect intended!), and the English equivalent is most likely to be a 'number one' record, since this is the domain from which the term comes. I think the term 'number one' would be good here -especially since it ties in with the bank or account's name "ABCBankOne Free"... HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. I like this idea of number one very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smash hit


Explanation:
Would be an option if you want to retain the 'hit' aspect of it ... but it still sounds a bit odd.

A blockbuster of a current account
A smash hit of a current account
Our number one current account (as Rodent suggests)

Just a few ideas ...

HTH

Mary


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770