KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bilanzielle Vorsorge

English translation: balance sheet provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bilanzielle Vorsorge
English translation:balance sheet provisions
Entered by: Steve Martin

02:00 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bilanzielle Vorsorge
Aufgrund des anhaltend rezessiven Umfelds in der deutschen Bauwirtschaft hat sich die XYZ AG ... zu einer signifikanten bilanziellen Vorsorge entschlossen.
Steve Martin
Germany
balance sheet provisions
Explanation:
decided to set aside significant provisions in the balance sheet
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balance sheet provisionsmckinnc
4financial provisions
Translations4IT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance sheet provisions


Explanation:
decided to set aside significant provisions in the balance sheet

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
33 days

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial provisions


Explanation:
Vorsorge = provisions
billanzielle = financial

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730