KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beteiligungsansatz

English translation: valuation of an investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligungsansatz
English translation:valuation of an investment
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

02:06 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsansatz
Um auf die Marktbedingungen angemessen zu reagieren und weiterhin strenge kaufmännische Vorsicht walten zu lassen, korrigierte der Vorstand im dritten Quartal 2001 die Beteiligungsansätze mehrerer Konzerngesellschaften nach unten.
Steve Martin
Germany
valuation of an investment
Explanation:
That is what Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen has to say.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valuation of an investment
Alexander Schleber
4balance sheet valuationtransatgees
4estimated shares of.../share estimatesglinchey
4target price estimatesmckinnc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valuation of an investment


Explanation:
That is what Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen has to say.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimated shares of.../share estimates


Explanation:
Beteiligung (finanziell) share
Ansatz (Econ form) estimate
oder: Ansatz (Fonds fuer Sonderzwecke) appropiation
oder : share estimates -siehe link!!
Searched the web for share estimate.
Results 1 - 10 of about 984,000. Search took 0.24 secon


    Pons/Collins Dict
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target price estimates


Explanation:
It's true that the word valuation is usexd to speak of the price of a stock. However, here the talk, I believe, is of estimates and when analysts produce estimates they would say they are revising the target price for a stock downwards to 34 euros for the end of financial year 2001. This means they believe the stock will be trading at 34 euros at that time.


    experience of stock market translations
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance sheet valuation


Explanation:
I think this is about the valuation that the group (Konzern)places on its subsidiaries in its balance sheet. ".... the Management Board reduced the balance sheet valuation of several subsidiaries in the fourth quarter."

Yo substantiate this, Schroeder gives "valuation" as one of the meanings of "Ansatz",

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768