KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bilanziell unbelastet

English translation: without making further provisions in our balance sheet


02:37 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bilanziell unbelastet
"Durch diese Vorsorge können wir bilanziell unbelastet ins Jahr 2002 gehen."

(the "Vorsorge" here being the valuation adjustments made on the stakes/participations the company has made in subsidiaries and affiliated companies - my interpretation of "Beteiligungsansätze")

TverymuchIA

Steve
Steve Martin
Germany
English translation:without making further provisions in our balance sheet
Explanation:
I read that as a direct reference to the re-evaluation of their participations. If they had not re-evaluated, then they would have had to make a provision in the balance sheet for eventual losses on their investments.
It is long, but it is clear this way.
HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without making further provisions in our balance sheet
Alexander Schleber
4with no burdens that will affect future balance sheetsNancy Schmeing
4clean balance sheet
NickWatson
4...no further impact on our balance sheets..
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...no further impact on our balance sheets..


Explanation:
They took a big bath and now there are no further adjustments necessary.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean balance sheet


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without making further provisions in our balance sheet


Explanation:
I read that as a direct reference to the re-evaluation of their participations. If they had not re-evaluated, then they would have had to make a provision in the balance sheet for eventual losses on their investments.
It is long, but it is clear this way.
HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
3 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no burdens that will affect future balance sheets


Explanation:
We all get the point of what they are referring to. It looks to me as if they are saying that they have incorporated the difficulty already in the balance sheets, and so it's not lurking in the dark to produce bad results in the future.
Nancy


    interpretation
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328