KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ergebnisgröße

English translation: results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ergebnisgröße
English translation:results
Entered by: Steve Martin

02:57 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ergebnisgröße
Referring to the rather negative figures: "Diese Ergebnisgröße spiegelt in etwa die operative Geschäftsentwicklung wider, die von einer anhaltenden Investitionszurückhaltung der Kunden geprägt ist."
Steve Martin
Germany
results
Explanation:
Always plural. Refers to a company's financial results

See example from BBC website:

UK Microsoft results beat forecasts Bill
Gates will be pleased by Microsoft's sound set of numbers The technology ...
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resultsmckinnc
4profit figures
NickWatson
4level of profit
Dr. Fred Thomson
4result
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
result


Explanation:
that's the most neutral expression I can think of that fits every kind of "Ergebnis". "Größe" is redundant in this context

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
results


Explanation:
Always plural. Refers to a company's financial results

See example from BBC website:

UK Microsoft results beat forecasts Bill
Gates will be pleased by Microsoft's sound set of numbers The technology ...



    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/newsid_1286000/128...
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Treeby: Try Financial Times www.ft.com for more confirmation of this
2 hrs

agree  chemimedic
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of profit


Explanation:
The writer is obviously not satisfied with the Ergebnis because it is too low. Thus, it could not be a loss.
Of course, it means "results," but we know it is a profit

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit figures


Explanation:
Is another possible option.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36