KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

auf Konto

English translation: on the account


06:30 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: auf Konto
Text about a customer whose money was not paid out by a cash machine abroad, the customer requires confirmation from the bank manager that "nie Geld im Automaten, auf Konto oder beim Rechnungsabschluß übriggeblieben ist" anyone help to phrase this better??
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:on the account
Explanation:
Where did the money go that should have been paid, since his account was debited? This is to exclude that the bank gave the money and is thus not responsible to give it again. "There were no excess funds found in the bank machine, on the account, or when balancing the account/making up the account statement"
Selected response from:

Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the accountGraham Stull
4on the accountNancy Schmeing
4on account
Alexander Schleber
3The customer has never been overdrawn
pschmitt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The customer has never been overdrawn


Explanation:
I'm not sure at all about the context here, since the German sentence is rather awkward.
But could it be that the customer has never been overdrawn, i.e. he was always solvent, he never exceeded his overdraft limit, his account was never in the red?
Just a suggestion

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on account


Explanation:
"... that no money remained in the cash automat, unaccounted for on the account of that automat, or on settlement of that account..."

With some editing, that is what I would make of it. The customer wants to make sure that when the cash automat was serviced and the account of transactions settled, that no money remained in the machine or on the account (unaccounted for). Complicated construction, probabkly require dby some kind of insurance or legal procedure for recovery.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the account


Explanation:
Where did the money go that should have been paid, since his account was debited? This is to exclude that the bank gave the money and is thus not responsible to give it again. "There were no excess funds found in the bank machine, on the account, or when balancing the account/making up the account statement"


    A logical interpretation
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
cheers

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the account


Explanation:
as in: no money 'in the bank'. Subtle difference from 'on account', in that the latter refers to a specific designation in banking and accounting in which something is accounted for. 'In the account' just means, well, in the account.

Graham Stull