KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stand

English translation: as of/status date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stand
English translation:as of/status date
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

08:09 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stand
Guthabenverzinsung p.a. 0,5% bis zu 3 % *
EC- und VISA-Karte 0,- DM
Depotgebühren 0,- DM
Kontoführung 0,- DM **
ABCBankphone- und Internet Banking rund um die Uhr
Kostenloser und bequemer Kontowechsel:
Wir machen das für Sie!
* Stand: 1. Dezember 2000
** ab 5.000 DM Geldanlage



This is a list of online banking services. How can I translate Stand here? Is it position or status or state or something else? Thanks in advance!

Carla
Carla
as of / status (report, extract) date
Explanation:
Stand = the date to which the extract of the account refers. This is often rendered as "as of". But a morez precise translation would be "status date" or "report date" or "extract date".
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Thanks to all for your help!
Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4as of / status (report, extract) date
Alexander Schleber
5Statement date
Trudy Peters
5As at
Roddy Tannahill
5Status as of..
Edward Turner
4Updated on:
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As at


Explanation:
It means "The details are correct on this date", so "As at:" is OK here. I use it all the time in my translations, and I've never had any problems with it :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Status as of..


Explanation:
explains the status of your account at a particular date

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as of / status (report, extract) date


Explanation:
Stand = the date to which the extract of the account refers. This is often rendered as "as of". But a morez precise translation would be "status date" or "report date" or "extract date".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Thanks to all for your help!
Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Exactly!
31 mins
  -> I wish my spelling would alsways be as exact as some of my answers. I have fat fingers.

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Fat fingers? - Likely excuse... :-)
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  cochrum
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Updated on:


Explanation:
...an alternative pretty frequently used with web content.


    Own usage
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Statement date


Explanation:
or balance as of...

Even though "status" is theoretically correct, one never hears that word in this context.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087