KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Eigener Arbeitseinsatz

English translation: Your/one's own labor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigener Arbeitseinsatz
English translation:Your/one's own labor

20:58 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Eigener Arbeitseinsatz
Eigener Arbeitseinsatz sowie Geld senken die Kosten.

Donation of time, money and materials to build homes
Nanette
Your own labour as well as money
Explanation:
Labour is a better term in this context, since physical labour is required to build a home, and work may be too general a term.
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Your own labour as well as money
Olav Rixen
5Reduce the costs by investing your own labor and money!
Dr. Fred Thomson
5own work
Sven Petersson
5own labour force and money decrease the costsGeorge Auslaender
4inhouseRaksha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
own work


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
own labour force and money decrease the costs


Explanation:
itis a usual sentence in cost estimations

George Auslaender
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your own labour as well as money


Explanation:
Labour is a better term in this context, since physical labour is required to build a home, and work may be too general a term.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pegmoe
36 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reduce the costs by investing your own labor and money!


Explanation:
Everyone has the same general idea; I simply propose that you put it in the form of a declaratory sentence.

Good luck!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inhouse


Explanation:
N.A


    prof. and past experience
Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4