KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence,please

English translation: NANETTE, take the sentence out of the pasive; use active


21:15 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sentence,please
In zahlreichen Fällen ist es auch gelungen, den Einsatz von Beton oder Zement als kostengünstige Baustoffe zu fördern.

I know what this means, but can't make it sound just right in English. Thanks in advance!
Nanette
English translation:NANETTE, take the sentence out of the pasive; use active
Explanation:
In many cases we have successfuly promoted the use of concret or cement for cost-efficient strucutral (or "building") materials.
You may pick your subject; a pronoun or the name of a firm, or whatever.
Isn't it amazing how many different approaches we professionals have?
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In a number of cases we have succeeded to increase the usage of concrete or cement as a cost-effectialdrans
5answer amendment
Dr. Fred Thomson
5NANETTE, take the sentence out of the pasive; use active
Dr. Fred Thomson
5In numerous situations
Roddy Tannahill
4as a cost effective building materialaldrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In a number of cases we have succeeded to increase the usage of concrete or cement as a cost-effecti


Explanation:
Living in UK 30 odd years

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: In many cases we were able to ...
27 mins
  -> Yes, you are right

agree  Olav Rixen: Agree, but numerous might be better word
4 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: In many cases we were able to ... (at any rate, succeeded in increasing, not succeeded to increase)
4 hrs
  -> yes, that occured to me too as soon as I had written it, you are quite right

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a cost effective building material


Explanation:
that is how the sentence above was supposed to finish

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In numerous situations


Explanation:
In numerous situations, we have been able to promote the use of concrete or cement as an inexpensive building material.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NANETTE, take the sentence out of the pasive; use active


Explanation:
In many cases we have successfuly promoted the use of concret or cement for cost-efficient strucutral (or "building") materials.
You may pick your subject; a pronoun or the name of a firm, or whatever.
Isn't it amazing how many different approaches we professionals have?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
answer amendment


Explanation:
Place an "also" between "have" and "successful."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861