KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sentence,please

English translation: NANETT, take it out of the passive; make it active!


21:17 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Sentence,please
In zahlreichen Fällen ist es auch gelungen, den Einsatz von Beton oder Zement als kostengünstige Baustoffe zu fördern.

I know what this means, but can't make it sound just right in English. Thanks in advance!
Nanette
English translation:NANETT, take it out of the passive; make it active!
Explanation:
In many cases "we" have successfully promoted the use of concrete or cement for cost-efficient structural (or building) materials.
You can use the name of the firm or anappropriate pronoun for the subject.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Fred, and all of you, for helping me to untangle
this knotty sentence and put it into decent English prose.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Suggestion:Beate Lutzebaeck
5Answer amendment: add "also"
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Sentence
Alexander Schleber
5Try this oneTao Weber
5NANETT, take it out of the passive; make it active!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4last partTao Weber
4Add: has PROVEN to be successfulPegmoe
4Hope that helpsBhupali Gupte
4Sentence belowPegmoe
4In numerous cases it has also been possible to promote the use of concrete or cement.......
NickWatson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suggestion:


Explanation:
"In numerous cases, the use of concrete or cement as cost-efficient [cheap] [economical] building materials has been (successfully) boosted."

Btw: "Successfully" is just a filler and not terribly important in this proposed translation, as the success is implied in "boosted".


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: syntaxt is not correct.
5 hrs
  -> I take this as a *disagree* - anyway, *syntax* (Satzbau) is correct, take it from a native speaker

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
13 hrs
  -> Oh uh - but I missed out on the "auch" => "...has also been (successfully) boosted"

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hope that helps


Explanation:
In many cases encouraging the use of concrete or cement as economical (cost-effective) building materials has also proved to be successful.

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pegmoe: Proved is an incorrect verb form!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence below


Explanation:
In numerous cases, the use of concrete or cement as cost-efficient building materials has been successfully promoted. (first choice) oder

In numerous cases, the promotion of concrete or cement as cost-efficient building materials has proved to be successful. (second choice)

Good luck with the translation!

Pegmoe

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sentence


Explanation:
"Support for the utilization of concrete or cement, as a low-price construction material, has been succesful in many instances."

That is, I think, the correct syntax for the original sentence.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Add: has PROVEN to be successful


Explanation:
Ha, that's what my sentence is supposed to end with . . . proven to be successful. Sorry about that . . .

Pegmoe

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In numerous cases it has also been possible to promote the use of concrete or cement.......


Explanation:
In numerous cases it has also been possible to promote the use of concrete or cement as an economical building material.



NickWatson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NANETT, take it out of the passive; make it active!


Explanation:
In many cases "we" have successfully promoted the use of concrete or cement for cost-efficient structural (or building) materials.
You can use the name of the firm or anappropriate pronoun for the subject.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you, Fred, and all of you, for helping me to untangle
this knotty sentence and put it into decent English prose.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Answer amendment: add "also"


Explanation:
Sorry about the lost "E" too

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Try this one


Explanation:
Also it has been accomplished to promote concrete and cement as economical (cost saving) building materials.

Tao Weber

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last part


Explanation:
amend "in numerous cases" of course.

Tao Weber