KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kassenunterdeckung

English translation: cash shortage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kassenunterdeckung
English translation:cash shortage

03:34 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kassenunterdeckung
"Der Zinssatz für Kassenunterdeckung wird von 3,5% auf 5% angehoben, da dieses ein realistischerer Zinssatz für die Aufnahme von kurzfristigem Fremdkapital ist."
Any help anyone? And what is "Kassenunterdeckung"?
Krokodil
Germany
cash shortage
Explanation:
Kasse = cash
Unterdeckung = shortage of cover

The giveaway is "Aufnahme von kurzfristigem Fremdkapital", i.e. short-term credits taken up to cover a cash shortage (for instance on a regular checking account).

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Fits best in the context. Thanks for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash shortage
Alexander Schleber
4cash flow financingBeth Kantus
4overdraftBeth Kantus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash shortage


Explanation:
Kasse = cash
Unterdeckung = shortage of cover

The giveaway is "Aufnahme von kurzfristigem Fremdkapital", i.e. short-term credits taken up to cover a cash shortage (for instance on a regular checking account).

HTH


    Zahn
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Fits best in the context. Thanks for your suggestions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overdraft


Explanation:
In the context of checking accounts, an interest rate is charged for (short-term) overdrafts. In my experience, however, the rates are similar to credit card rates, and thus much higher than 3.5 to 5%. Perhaps this context deals not with personal checking accounts so much as with business accounts?
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash flow financing


Explanation:
OK now this sounds like cash flow financing to me.
I got lots of hits on google for cash flow financing. Here's one site with an explanation:

Cash Flow Financing
Short-term loan providing additional cash to cover cash shortfalls in anticipation of revenue, such as the payment(s) of receivables.
http://www.gdrc.org/icm/loan-glossary.html

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924