KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Altersvorsorge

English translation: investing for your retirement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altersvorsorge
English translation:investing for your retirement
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:48 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Altersvorsorge
Geldanlage für Altersvorsorge
Ute_Pohl
investing for your retirement
Explanation:
or investing in a pension if you are putting money into a pension scheme
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
This seems to fit my context best.
Thanks everyone for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retirement provisions
Ralf Lemster
4 +3provision for old age
Elinor Thomas
5 +2investing for your retirementmckinnc
4retirement planning, retirement plan
Tom Funke
4pension scheme
Edward Turner
4retirement arrangement
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provision for old age


Explanation:
supervision and care for old age.

HTH :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or old-age provision
7 mins
  -> Danke Kim :-)

agree  Krokodil: Sounds good!
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement arrangement


Explanation:
or: old age pension (scheme), provision for one's old age.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investing for your retirement


Explanation:
or investing in a pension if you are putting money into a pension scheme

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This seems to fit my context best.
Thanks everyone for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds most natural to me!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retirement provisions


Explanation:
"Altersvorsorge" has a variety of connotations; in this context, it refers particularly to the financial side - which is why I think "retirement provisions" is most appropriate.


    Own experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
27 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes - thanks for the confirmation! So, do you think I could get away with translating "Vorsorgeaufwendungen" as "provident expenses," or would it simply be "provisions" (or something else)? :-)
1668 days
  -> Careful - "Vorsorge" is not necessarily related to retirement

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension scheme


Explanation:
Altersvorsorge covers all aspects of saving for your retirement.

Old-age pension
retirement scheme
pension scheme etc


Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement planning, retirement plan


Explanation:
you've already got a great choice of answers there. The above is the most common form of saying it in American usage.

All the best from Wild Wonderful west Virginia, Tom



    general and specific experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4