KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Summenliste

English translation: BWA = Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen


15:20 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Summenliste
Nomen est omen - this is obviously a list of sums, but is there a better term in English?

"BWA mit Summen- und Saldenliste per 31.10.2001" - that's about the extent of my context (don't know yet what "BWA" stands for).
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
English translation:BWA = Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen
Explanation:
Sorry, can't help you with Summenliste right now.

BWA = Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
Hey, thank you so much for the Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen (any idea what the English translation is?) - I'm gonna repost Summenliste (should have made two entries anyway)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Management ReportBeth Kantus
4BWA = business assessment
Daniela Mühling
4business assessment
Daniela Mühling
4account analysis report / list of current totals and account balancesUlrike Lieder
4BWA = Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen
Daniela Mühling
1list of totals
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BWA = Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen


Explanation:
Sorry, can't help you with Summenliste right now.

BWA = Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen



    Reference: http://www.wuetherich.de/1-1-99.htm
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Hey, thank you so much for the Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertungen (any idea what the English translation is?) - I'm gonna repost Summenliste (should have made two entries anyway)!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
list of totals


Explanation:
...is my best guess (not much more, I'm afraid!)

BWA = "Betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung", an analysis of the most important economic parameters of a company or business.
(Unfortunately, my tax advisor / accountant only provides it in German...)

Gruß rl

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account analysis report / list of current totals and account balances


Explanation:
Nothing on Summenliste; maybe s.th. like "list of totals" would work. I wonder, though, if you need it at all if you use "account analysis report" or simply "analysis report", whatever fits best into the overall context.

Saldenliste f
(ReW) list of current account balances
– account analysis report

betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung f
(Bw) managerial analysis
[Schäfer]

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business assessment


Explanation:
business assessment or
management analysis

These are two possibilities offered by LEO.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BWA = business assessment


Explanation:
The above answer is, of course, for BWA and not Summenliste.

Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management Report


Explanation:
this is the term used here in the US for the report/analysis of the business that is included with the annual financial statements

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924