KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

nachrangige Schuldverschreibung platzieren

English translation: place subordinated bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachrangige Schuldverschreibung platzieren
English translation:place subordinated bonds
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

11:29 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / capital markets
German term or phrase: nachrangige Schuldverschreibung platzieren
Im März 2001 hat die X über ihre Tochtergesellschaft eine weitere nachrangige Schuldverschreibung in Höhe con 400 Mio. EUR am europäischen Kapitalmarkt platziert.

In March 2001 X placed another packet of subordinate bonds in the amount of EUR 400 million on the European capital market through its subsidiary??
Marcus Malabad
Canada
placing of subordinated bonds
Explanation:
In March 2001 Company X placed another 400 million Euro in subordinated bonds in the European capital market through its subsidiary.

Bonds: Selected Sources
... in Foreign Markets. King Reference, HG 3891.5 .B675 1991. Guide to placing bonds
in foreign markets. Handbook of Fixed Income Securities. King Library, HG 4651 ...
staff.lib.muohio.edu/~hurstsj/busi/bondres.html - 10k

Finansbank (Holland) NV - [ Translate this page ]
... den Geldhandelslinien reduzieren. Ende 1999 waren Eigenkapital und nachrangige Schuldverschreibungen
mit NLG 176,7 Millionen 49% höher als 1998. Die Zunahme ...
www.finansbank.de/german/financials/balance_sheet/1996_1999...
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
thanks Beth and everybody for their efforts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5placement of subordinated bonds
Ralf Lemster
5to place subordinated notes/debenture
Ute Wietfeld
4 +1placing of subordinated bondsBeth Kantus
4placed a subordinated debt issuepatpending


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placing of subordinated bonds


Explanation:
In March 2001 Company X placed another 400 million Euro in subordinated bonds in the European capital market through its subsidiary.

Bonds: Selected Sources
... in Foreign Markets. King Reference, HG 3891.5 .B675 1991. Guide to placing bonds
in foreign markets. Handbook of Fixed Income Securities. King Library, HG 4651 ...
staff.lib.muohio.edu/~hurstsj/busi/bondres.html - 10k

Finansbank (Holland) NV - [ Translate this page ]
... den Geldhandelslinien reduzieren. Ende 1999 waren Eigenkapital und nachrangige Schuldverschreibungen
mit NLG 176,7 Millionen 49% höher als 1998. Die Zunahme ...
www.finansbank.de/german/financials/balance_sheet/1996_1999...

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Beth and everybody for their efforts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to place subordinated notes/debenture


Explanation:
...possible alternatives - the above terms are generally used by PR Newswire and other financial news agencies.
Good luck!


    regular translations for financial news agencies
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed a subordinated debt issue


Explanation:
on the European capital market.

this generic wording in line with the original means the question of whether the particular issue was in the form of notes, bonds or debentures (which would not normally be subordinated!) is avoided.



patpending
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placement of subordinated bonds


Explanation:
Alternative #1:
In March 2001, [X] placed another € 400 million subordinated bond issue, through its subsidiary, on the European capital market.
[This would apply if the issue was a separate one, with different terms compared to previous issues.]

Alternative #2:
In March 2001, [X] placed another € 400 million tranche of its subordinated bond issue, through its subsidiary, on the European capital market.
[This would be the solution if the issuing terms for these 400 million euros are identical to previous tranches.]

In any case, the text should include more concise information regarding the terms of the issue (at least the coupon and maturity, e.g. '€ 400 million in x% subordinated bonds due 20xx') - unless you can deduct that from the context, you may want to include a comment.




    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419