KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Marktbearbeitung

English translation: market communications and public relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marktbearbeitung
English translation:market communications and public relations
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

21:54 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Borderline business/marketing
German term or phrase: Marktbearbeitung
The entire sentence reads: "Die kostenintensive Entwicklung und Marktbearbeitung, denen aufgrund der Marktentwicklung keine entsprechenden Lizenzerlöse entgegenstanden und die somit zu Verlusten geführt haben, entfällt."
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
market development, marketing
Explanation:
I think that this is what the sentence means. "Marktbearbeitung" is not so frequently used in German, and if, usually as a synonym and in context witrh marketing. Therefore the word covers all activities to open up the market. market development or marketing fits best.

Also, if it is more customer-specific (Kunden-Bearbeitung) "canvassing" would be also possible. Depends on context
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanx to everybody who answered. I eventually contacted the client to find out what exactly "Marktbearbeitung" entails: it's "Marktkommunikation und -auftritt" which I translated as "market communications and public relations". The points go to the answer that came closest ...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2market development, marketing
Hans-Henning Judek
5market canvassing
Mats Wiman
4to penetrate a market, or market penetrationStephie Dostal
1"market coverage" or "coverage of the market"Dan McCrosky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market development, marketing


Explanation:
I think that this is what the sentence means. "Marktbearbeitung" is not so frequently used in German, and if, usually as a synonym and in context witrh marketing. Therefore the word covers all activities to open up the market. market development or marketing fits best.

Also, if it is more customer-specific (Kunden-Bearbeitung) "canvassing" would be also possible. Depends on context


    Reference: http://www.lnp.dk/germany/Export_Marketbearbeitung/Export.ht...
    Reference: http://www.fh-karlsruhe.de/exa/K15.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanx to everybody who answered. I eventually contacted the client to find out what exactly "Marktbearbeitung" entails: it's "Marktkommunikation und -auftritt" which I translated as "market communications and public relations". The points go to the answer that came closest ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
30 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: both are wider terms than what is meant with 'Marktbearbeting'.See below.
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'd just use "marketing" - used to get the market to do what you want it to (you hope!)
5 hrs

agree  gangels: testing of markets?
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market canvassing


Explanation:
or
market effort
or
market activation
or
market work

all being part of the larger notion 'marketing' or 'market development'

Brockhaus on marketing:
"das Marketing: ursprünglich die Gesamtheit der Maßnahmen, die unmittelbar auf Verkauf, Vertrieb und Distribution von Gütern gerichtet sind"

'Marktbearbeitung' is unmittelbarer, aktiver und zeitlich begrenzter.


    13 years in Germany +Duden-Oxford+Brockhaus+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"market coverage" or "coverage of the market"


Explanation:
There are at least three uses of the terms "market coverage" or "coverage of the market":

1. That used by media such as newspapers to tell what percent of households are reached by their media, as here for the Boston GLOBE NEWSPAPER:

"Total Market Coverage. The blanket distribution of a publication to both paid and non-paid subscribers by geographic areas or selected groups. Distributed by carrier or other available sources."

http://www.boston.com/extranet/advertising/glossary2.stm

2. That used by media to discuss how much they know and tell about that particular market, how well they keep us informed a particular market, usually the stock or real estate markets. As here:

"Offers a range of exchanges in real time; good bond market coverage. 6 month chart. Fee based/expensive."

http://members.aol.com/search/finance.html

3. And finally, the one for you. The working or canvassing of a market by contact/selling representatives, as here:

"The functions provided for the manufacturer (by wholesalers) include market coverage, selling, stockholding, order processing, market research and customer support, while benefits to retailers include availability, assortment, the breaking of bulk supplies into smaller units, credit, service and advice."

http://www.thomsonlearning.co.uk/busmgt/marketing/iebm/whole...

or here:

"Ausgefeilte Logistik-Konzepte und eine gezielte Marktbearbeitung schaffen mehr Effizienz und stärken die Wettbewerbsposition."

=

"Sophisticated logistics concepts and systematically directed coverage of the market additionally produce more efficiency and reinforce the competitive SITAG edge."

http://www.sitag-sitzmoebel.de/pdfs/sitag_image.pdf


"Die kostenintensive Entwicklung und Marktbearbeitung, denen aufgrund der Marktentwicklung keine entsprechenden Lizenzerlöse entgegenstanden und die somit zu Verlusten geführt haben, entfällt."

could be translated as follows:

"The expensive development and coverage of markets (or market development and coverage) that have (or did or could) not provide corresponding license revenue, and therefore led to losses, is/are eliminated."

(You probably would prefer to use the plural verb "are" but "is" also possible because the development and coverage happen together and it is difficult to draw a line where development stops and coverage starts. In fact, I do not think the term "Entwicklung" = "development" is even applicable here because if no or nearly no or little revenue has been achieved, the market has not really been developed, only covered.)

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to penetrate a market, or market penetration


Explanation:
That's what companies do when they would like to enter a market and gain a market share

Stephie Dostal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2