KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Jahresübernahme

English translation: figures carried forwards from the previous year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jahresübernahme
English translation:figures carried forwards from the previous year
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

03:27 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / M&A / Financial accounting
German term or phrase: Jahresübernahme
In a list of things that have to be done to reorganize a company's financial accounting after a merger:

"Jahreübernahme der XXX GmbH wie gewohnt".

I'm sorry, but that's all I have to go on!
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
balances of annual accounts carried forward
Explanation:
Vortrag=carried/brought forward
Selected response from:

Stephie Dostal
Grading comment
Yes, once I got the extra context from the customer I used "carried forwards" too - thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Consolidation of XXX Ltd. according to the established procedure/rulesSteffen Pollex
4balances of annual accounts carried forwardStephie Dostal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consolidation of XXX Ltd. according to the established procedure/rules


Explanation:
Does it fit? I guess it is just about to include the financial statements of an affiliated company into those of the parent one at the end of the year or at a certain date which is "consolidation". But some more context would be extremely helpful.


    Common sense backed by prof. experience :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
6 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balances of annual accounts carried forward


Explanation:
Vortrag=carried/brought forward

Stephie Dostal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Yes, once I got the extra context from the customer I used "carried forwards" too - thanks!