KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vollkonsolidiert

English translation: fully consolidated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollkonsolidiert
English translation:fully consolidated
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

19:48 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial statements
German term or phrase: vollkonsolidiert
This comes up in a sentence in the Group Notes (Konzernanhang) of a company, the entire sentence reads: "In den Konzern-Zwischenbericht der XXX AG wurden folgende Tochterunternehmen einbezogen und vollkonsolidiert:"
I've tentatively translated this as follows: "The consolidated interim report of XXX AG also includes the following subsidiaries:"

IMHO I don't really need to translate "vollkonsolidiert" as I've already stated that this is a "consolidated report", but then again, I'm not sure what "vollkonsolidiert" really means - an explanation would be very much appreciated.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
fully consolidated
Explanation:
The following is from Eurodicautom:

Vollkonsolidierung

Definition:
Konsolidierungsmethode, bei der alle Posten des Jahresabschlusses der Konzerngesellschaften nach entsprechender Bereinigung von Konsolidierungsdifferenzen und Eliminierungen so in den Konzernabschluss einbezogen werden, als ob es sich um eine Unternehmenseinheit handelte

English
full consolidation

Definition:
a method of consolidation characterised by presenting all the items in the financial statements of the parent and its subsidiaries,after appropriate adjustments and eliminations,as though the group were a single entity
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanx, Daniela, you restored my faith in Eurodicautom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fully integrated
x4rj
4 +1fully consolidated
Daniela Mühling
4Sorry, not necessarily ALL of their info,
athena22
4 -1vollkonsolidiert: fully integratedRegula King
4 -1My understanding of how the sentence reads would be
athena22


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
My understanding of how the sentence reads would be


Explanation:
that the interim report of XXX AG has been consolidated (i.e. gathered, compiled, put together and perhaps even streamlined) from the interim reports of the subsidiaries, that it includes all of their info.

Hope it helps:)

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: neither gathered, compiled nor streamlined (accounting term)
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, not necessarily ALL of their info,


Explanation:
but rather the important bits or as much as seemed relevant.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully consolidated


Explanation:
The following is from Eurodicautom:

Vollkonsolidierung

Definition:
Konsolidierungsmethode, bei der alle Posten des Jahresabschlusses der Konzerngesellschaften nach entsprechender Bereinigung von Konsolidierungsdifferenzen und Eliminierungen so in den Konzernabschluss einbezogen werden, als ob es sich um eine Unternehmenseinheit handelte

English
full consolidation

Definition:
a method of consolidation characterised by presenting all the items in the financial statements of the parent and its subsidiaries,after appropriate adjustments and eliminations,as though the group were a single entity


Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thanx, Daniela, you restored my faith in Eurodicautom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger: yep
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vollkonsolidiert: fully integrated


Explanation:
The subsidiaries are an equal part of the company.

Regula King

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: not correct term
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully integrated


Explanation:
I suggest fully integrated : "In the interim report of the Group XXX AG the following subsidiaries were included and fully integrated".

That is my understanding.


x4rj
Australia