KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

modellhafte Finanzierungen auf Anlegerseite

English translation: [tax-driven] financing structures placed with investors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:modellhafte Finanzierungen auf Anlegerseite
English translation:[tax-driven] financing structures placed with investors
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

08:45 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: modellhafte Finanzierungen auf Anlegerseite
This appears in a sales agreement in which the sales representative agrees "die steuerliche Vorteile nichte werbemäßig hervorzuheben" and "keine modellhaften Finanzierungen auf Anlegerseite zu vermitteln."
Lee Penya
[tax-driven] financing structures placed with investors
Explanation:
IMHO this refers to the craze of tax-driven structures ("Modelle") where investors are lured into projects that have been designed to generate start-up losses. Whilst these are tax-deductible, many investors tend to forget that at some point, these things need to make money - which, these days, is a bit hard to imagine. At least as far as luxury apartments in beautifully restored buildings throughout East Germany are concerned...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[tax-driven] financing structures placed with investors
Ralf Lemster
4systematic financing on the side of the investor
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systematic financing on the side of the investor


Explanation:
modellhaft -> according to a model -> systematic

die steuerliche Vorteile nichte werbemäßig hervorzuheben = not to emphasize the tax advantages in advertising

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[tax-driven] financing structures placed with investors


Explanation:
IMHO this refers to the craze of tax-driven structures ("Modelle") where investors are lured into projects that have been designed to generate start-up losses. Whilst these are tax-deductible, many investors tend to forget that at some point, these things need to make money - which, these days, is a bit hard to imagine. At least as far as luxury apartments in beautifully restored buildings throughout East Germany are concerned...


    Own experience (thankfully just linguistic, not as an investor...)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684