KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gewährleistungsverfolgung

English translation: warranty tracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewährleistungsverfolgung
English translation:warranty tracking
Entered by: Heather Starastin

12:29 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gewährleistungsverfolgung
In a list of services provided by a property management company.
Heather Starastin
Canada
warranty tracking
Explanation:
Pretty much along the lines of Christa's answer, just a different opion.

Gewährleistungsverfolgung = Ab- und Übernahmen, Mängelerfassung und -verfolgung

"Warranty Tracking by IBES Corporation:
The Warranty Tracking module provides complete tracking, maintenance, and reporting on equipment under warranty. The module maintains a detailed service history on equipment repairs and provides failure reporting. Warranty Tracking may be used as a stand alone module or as part of the IBES comprehensive, fully integrated business software solution."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Super, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1warranty trackingBeate Lutzebaeck
5customer supportmckinnc
4warranty follow-upChrista Zeller Thomas
4warranty follow-up serviceBeth Kantus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty follow-up


Explanation:
warranty = Gewährleistung
follow-up = Verfolgung

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer support


Explanation:
as provided during the period covered b warranty

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty follow-up service


Explanation:
or handling of warranty claims

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty tracking


Explanation:
Pretty much along the lines of Christa's answer, just a different opion.

Gewährleistungsverfolgung = Ab- und Übernahmen, Mängelerfassung und -verfolgung

"Warranty Tracking by IBES Corporation:
The Warranty Tracking module provides complete tracking, maintenance, and reporting on equipment under warranty. The module maintains a detailed service history on equipment repairs and provides failure reporting. Warranty Tracking may be used as a stand alone module or as part of the IBES comprehensive, fully integrated business software solution."


    Reference: http://www.superclean.de/dienst_tech_Instandhaltung_ohne_fra...
    Reference: http://www.sgi.com/products/appsdirectory.dir/apps/app_numbe...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Super, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: We use "warranty tracking" at our office
5 hrs