KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Effizienzbetrachtung

English translation: efficiency analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Effizienzbetrachtung
English translation:efficiency analysis
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:27 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / software development process
German term or phrase: Effizienzbetrachtung
Sofern bei einzelnen Modellsichten mehrere alternative Sichtweisen die Vorgaben des Lastenheftes erfüllen können, werden diese Alternativen zunächst parallel entwickelt und mit der Projektleitung abgestimmt. Der Lenkungskreis entscheidet, welche der Alternativen in die weiteren Betrachtungen einzubeziehen sind.
Es erfolgt eine vergleichende Effizienzbetrachtung alternativer Organisationsmodelle.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Efficiency analysis
Explanation:
Since there is an element of comparison here, I would have thought that either "analysis" or, as suggested by others, "assessment" would fit.
Selected response from:

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3efficiency comparison of alternative organizational modelsMartin Schneekloth
4 +2efficiency assessment
schmurr
5efficiency analysisKrokodil
4efficiency auditbuckel
4efficiency inspectionIlse Flick
4efficiency analysis, study or review
Tom Funke
3Efficiency analysisGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficiency inspection


Explanation:
seems logical

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efficiency comparison of alternative organizational models


Explanation:
just one option

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Exactly!
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: nothing to add
1 day 14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
efficiency assessment


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Efficiency analysis


Explanation:
Since there is an element of comparison here, I would have thought that either "analysis" or, as suggested by others, "assessment" would fit.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efficiency analysis


Explanation:
I often use "analysis" for "Betrachtung" in contexts of this nature and it seems to fit here (better than for example "efficiency consideration").

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficiency audit


Explanation:
I think audit is often used in such cases

Mike

buckel
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficiency analysis, study or review


Explanation:
AltaVista (English):
The number of words that match your search terms: efficiency inspection 107 • efficiency assessment 780 • efficiency comparison 809 • efficiency audit 1177 • efficiency review 2113 • efficiency study 2273 • efficiency analysis 5205
All the best, Tom




    AltaVista (English) count
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419