KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aktiva-Passivatausch

English translation: asset-liability swap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktiva-Passivatausch
English translation:asset-liability swap
Entered by: Dawn Montague

10:11 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aktiva-Passivatausch
In a list of topics covered in a business course:

Kontenarten und Kontierung, G&V, AfA, Aktiva-Passivatausch, Inventur und Inventar....

Could it be asset-liability management?
Dawn Montague
asset-liability swap
Explanation:
In analogy to Aktivtausch = asset swap (Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading), Passivtausch is, however, rendered as debt-for-debt swap.

I found one website where they used "asset-liability swap", but since it didn't have a proper address I couldn't verify this. Hope it helps anyway.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1asset-liability swapBeate Lutzebaeck
1balancing?
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
balancing?


Explanation:
I think it is as simple as that (the balancing requirement of assets and liabilities), asset/liability management is too complicated for the "neighbours" in the context.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset-liability swap


Explanation:
In analogy to Aktivtausch = asset swap (Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading), Passivtausch is, however, rendered as debt-for-debt swap.

I found one website where they used "asset-liability swap", but since it didn't have a proper address I couldn't verify this. Hope it helps anyway.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
24 mins