KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

vertragsfremd

English translation: outside (beyond) the scope of the agreement (contract)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vertragsfremd
English translation:outside (beyond) the scope of the agreement (contract)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

14:29 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: vertragsfremd
Grundsaetzlich ist bei der Ermittlung des entgangen Gewinns nur von einem repraesentativen Umsatz des Jahres 1998 bereinigt um Sonderentwicklungen (z.B. Umsatzspitzen), nicht nachhaltige Effekte (z.B. Einmalkunden, Umsatzspitzen) und vertragsfremde Bestandteile (z.B. Umsatz ausserhalb des Vertragsgebiets oder mit vertraglich ausgeschlossenen Kunden) auszugehen.
Dawn Montague
outside [beyond] the scope of the agreement [contract]
Explanation:
=> components outside [beyond] the scope of the agreement [contract]

Neither of my legal or commercial dictionaries offer anything on vertragsfremd, but this is how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1outside [beyond] the scope of the agreement [contract]Beate Lutzebaeck
4non-contractualMarcus Malabad
4extra-contractual
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra-contractual


Explanation:
Items which are outside of a contract are extra-contractual items :) I think this fits the bill. HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outside [beyond] the scope of the agreement [contract]


Explanation:
=> components outside [beyond] the scope of the agreement [contract]

Neither of my legal or commercial dictionaries offer anything on vertragsfremd, but this is how I would translate it.


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-contractual


Explanation:
try that!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16