KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Muster

English translation: sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muster
English translation:sample
Entered by: TransHispania

20:18 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Muster
- Muster! DOK für Revision UBME
- UBME Rechnungen 1996 Muster: KSFR
-Muster Konzern UBME Budget 1996

What would 'Muster' mean in the above examples?
The above examples appear under the title column

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
sample
Explanation:
In this context, Muster (model) means "sample".
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sample
TransHispania
5 +1Dummy
Translations4IT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sample


Explanation:
In this context, Muster (model) means "sample".


    Langescheidt dictionary
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: Sample sounds more educated than "dummy", both are ok by sense, though.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Krokodil: I'd tend more towards sample too
1 day 10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dummy


Explanation:
We use "dummy" for a "sample company" in our enterprise software

dummy
(Re) Strohmann m (syn, strawman, man of straw, prête-nom)
(EDV) Pseudovariable f
(Mk) Kunstvariable f

dummy 1. adj PROG Pseudo-
2. n PROG for testing Dummy m


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: but tend to "sample" (see above)
1 day 2 hrs