KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Grass

English translation: Gras / or a surname: Grass


20:49 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Grass
Appears as follows:

- Grass 2
- Grass 1
- Grass 3
- Grass Ordner 1
- Grass Ordner 2

What is Grass?
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Gras / or a surname: Grass
Explanation:
Ordner: file
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It's a nameWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +2Gras / or a surname: Grass
Johanna Timm, PhD
1 +1grass or GrassDan McCrosky


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gras / or a surname: Grass


Explanation:
Ordner: file

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Here a surname or a company name is meant. Sounds like the office of an accountant or taxadvisor. The name appears on all of the yearly tax files (Ordner).
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grass or Grass


Explanation:
Two possibilities:

1. It could mean Marijuana. The English slang term "grass" is also used in German.

2. It could be a proper name. There are 8-11 people in the Hamburg telephone book with the name Grass, either with double "s" or "ß".

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: would be nice if the Germans started to file their pot away...
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's a name


Explanation:
Since that word appears in your text several times, it is safe to assume that it is not a typo. Therefore, the (only) logical explanation is that "Grass" is a name. If these are legal files, it may be the name of the case (ie, the name of the client).


    bilingual translator; many years of experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Aryanpour: must be a name. no doubt.
19 mins
  -> I agree - thank you

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: or it could be a code name for a project
2 hrs
  -> sure - thank you

agree  Michaela Müller
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Trudy Peters
11 hrs
  -> Thank you