KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Jahresakten

English translation: annual reports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jahresakten
English translation:annual reports
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

21:22 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Jahresakten
It is in a table, under the 'Title' column

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
annual reports
Explanation:
Jahresakten are the annual reports (balance sheets, financial statements, etc.).
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
I am convinced! Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Annual records / filesBhupali Gupte
5annual reportsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annual reports


Explanation:
Jahresakten are the annual reports (balance sheets, financial statements, etc.).


    bilingual translator; many years of experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
I am convinced! Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
1 hr
  -> Thank you

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Maybe"reports" is too special, need more context
1 day 54 mins
  -> Wrong! According to several sources, they are reports

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Annual records / files


Explanation:
hope that helps

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: I would tend to "records" for it can mean all types of data, "reports" as well as pure account statements and bookkeeping files etc. It is most general and ok. "files" does not sound too professional in a business context.
1 day 2 mins