KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nachvergütung

English translation: reimbursement


01:23 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nachvergütung
Any suggestions at all pls for Nachvergütung.

Thanx,
Warwick
Warwick
English translation:reimbursement
Explanation:
includes most of the other possibilities already offered
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
Many thanx !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supplementary compensation
Alexander Schleber
5reimbursementKevin Fulton
5reimbursement = Rückzahlung
Alexander Schleber
4subsequent remuneration
Alison Schwitzgebel
4retroactive compensationUschi (Ursula) Walke
3compensation in arrears
Sven Petersson
3refundTao Weber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refund


Explanation:
1. Rückvergütung - refund
PONS Kompaktwörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch 3 Worte (0,1 kb)
Preis: kostenfreier Eintrag

2. Sondervergütung - extra pay
PONS Kompaktwörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch 4 Worte (0,1 kb)
Preis: kostenfreier Eintrag

3. Vergütung f 1. (Kompensation) compensation 2. (Auslagenersatz) reimbursement 3. (Lohn) recompense, remuneration 4. (TECH: von Stahl) ...
PONS Kompaktwörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch 21 Worte (0,4 kb)
Preis: kostenfreier Eintrag



Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation in arrears


Explanation:
"compensation +in arrears" yields 13 Google hits only.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplementary compensation


Explanation:
a compensation in addition to what has been compensated previously.

Nachtrag = supplement
Vergütung = compensation

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retroactive compensation


Explanation:
results in 632 google-hits.
I hope it fits your context.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequent remuneration


Explanation:
It's kind of hard to say without a bit more context - but if your text is about employee remuneration I'd go with this.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reimbursement


Explanation:
includes most of the other possibilities already offered

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Many thanx !

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reimbursement = Rückzahlung


Explanation:
which is not quite the same as a "Nachvergütung". But perhaps your context makes this choice of term necessary.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340