KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aufwandsposition

English translation: expenditure/expense item/position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufwandsposition
English translation:expenditure/expense item/position
Entered by: Dawn Montague

09:18 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aufwandsposition
Anhand der Jahresabschluesse haben wir -- soweit erforderlich -- fuer die relevanten Aufwandspositionen umsatzbezogene Verhaeltniszahlen ermittelt, um damit diese Aufwandspositionen produktgruppenbezogen zuordnen zu koennen.
Dawn Montague
expense items or expenditures
Explanation:
Aufwand = expense or expenditure
Position = item
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3expense items or expenditures
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1expenditure positions
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
expenditure positions


Explanation:
Aufwand corresponds to expenditure.

Many hits on google

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Position is a false friend here. Item, line item sometimes.
2839 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expense items or expenditures


Explanation:
Aufwand = expense or expenditure
Position = item

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
13 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
26 mins

neutral  Maya Jurt: Nicht in einem Jahresabschluss
32 mins