KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Schiedsklage

English translation: request for arbitration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schiedsklage
English translation:request for arbitration
Entered by: Dawn Montague

10:28 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Schiedsklage
In Uebereinstimmung mit der Schiedsklage und der Rechtspraxis wurde das Jahr 1998 als Basis fuer die Berechnung des entgangenen Gewinns der Produktgruppe B verwendet.
Dawn Montague
request for arbitration
Explanation:
In accordance with the request for arbitration... etc.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Partlan
Grading comment
Thanks to both you and Darien!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1request for arbitrationKathryn Partlan
5 -1arbitration action
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for arbitration


Explanation:
In accordance with the request for arbitration... etc.

Kathryn Partlan
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to both you and Darien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: As per Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
30 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arbitration action


Explanation:
Klage = action (a procedure before court, for instance a commercial court, for institutijg arbitration).

A "Klage" is never a request.

Arbitration Program - Consumers
... Be aware that a contractor with a dispute against a homeowner may initiate an arbitration
action under this program if both parties agree to it in the contract ...
www.state.ma.us/homeimprovement/consumer/arb-cons.htm - 9k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Resolving Complaints
... A contractor with a dispute against a homeowner may initiate an arbitration action
only if both parties agree to it in the contract. However, a contractor may ...
www.state.ma.us/homeimprovement/consumer/resolve.htm - 10k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
[ Meer resultaten van www.state.ma.us ]


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Diff. terminology is used in arbitration to distinguish these proceedings from litigation
38 mins
  -> A procedure before an arbiotration board is also an action, not a request.

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I agree that generally "Klage" will mean "complaint" or "suit," but as Darien points out arbitration actions are usually initiated by a request. Your choice of "action" neatly sidesteps the issue.
1 hr