KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

freie Vertriebsmitarbeiter

English translation: independent sales associate/representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freie Vetriebsmitarbeiter
English translation:independent sales associate/representative
Entered by: Dawn Montague

13:35 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: freie Vertriebsmitarbeiter
Abweichend von der Schiedsklage werden auch von der Schiedsklaegerin an freie Vertriebsmitarbeiter gezahlte Verkaufsprovisionen den Spezialunkosten zugeordnet.
Dawn Montague
independent sales associates
Explanation:
"freelance / self-employed sales associates / consultants / representatives" are some more possibilities.

A relatively modern term, especially for US use, is "sales associates". These people are often, but not always, non-employees so you would probably need to write "freelance / self-employed / independent" in front.

"self-employed sales associates" draws only six Google English hits and "freelance sales associates" only one. By way of comparison, there were 72,000 hits for "sales associates" alone, thereof 156 at .uk sites, meaning the term is known in the UK too. "independent sales associates" draws one .uk hit, 156 .com hits and 183 worldwide English Google hits.

"independent sales representatives" draws nearly 5000 world wide hits.

"independent sales consultants" draws nearly 400 world wide hits.

"freelance sales representatives" draws 13 world wide hits.

"self-employed sales representatives" draws 23 world wide hits.

"self-employed sales consultants" draws seven world wide hits.

"freelance sales consultants" draws 6 world wide hits.

As your translation could be for international readership, where the definition of "sales associates" may be as unclear as it is for me,

"independent sales representatives", that Kim suggested, is the search engine winner by far, buuuuuuuuuuut,

I believe a "Freie Vertriebsmitarbeiter" is a more modern and complimentary term for "Freie Vertreter". "Vertreter", "agents" and "reps" have picked some unsavory connotations over the years. (No offence meant, Bernard) This is partly why the English term "sales associates" was created. "Freie Vertriebsmitarbeiter" may have been created for the same reason.

Today, in 2001, I would write "independent sales associates".

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1independent sales representatives
Kim Metzger
5sales agentsBernard Adelt
4independent sales staffIngrid Grzeszik
1independent sales associatesDan McCrosky


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent sales representatives


Explanation:
That's my take.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Mine too
23 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent sales staff


Explanation:
a more general term

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales agents


Explanation:
or agents

Have worked previously as a sales agent.

Bernard Adelt
PRO pts in pair: 5

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
independent sales associates


Explanation:
"freelance / self-employed sales associates / consultants / representatives" are some more possibilities.

A relatively modern term, especially for US use, is "sales associates". These people are often, but not always, non-employees so you would probably need to write "freelance / self-employed / independent" in front.

"self-employed sales associates" draws only six Google English hits and "freelance sales associates" only one. By way of comparison, there were 72,000 hits for "sales associates" alone, thereof 156 at .uk sites, meaning the term is known in the UK too. "independent sales associates" draws one .uk hit, 156 .com hits and 183 worldwide English Google hits.

"independent sales representatives" draws nearly 5000 world wide hits.

"independent sales consultants" draws nearly 400 world wide hits.

"freelance sales representatives" draws 13 world wide hits.

"self-employed sales representatives" draws 23 world wide hits.

"self-employed sales consultants" draws seven world wide hits.

"freelance sales consultants" draws 6 world wide hits.

As your translation could be for international readership, where the definition of "sales associates" may be as unclear as it is for me,

"independent sales representatives", that Kim suggested, is the search engine winner by far, buuuuuuuuuuut,

I believe a "Freie Vertriebsmitarbeiter" is a more modern and complimentary term for "Freie Vertreter". "Vertreter", "agents" and "reps" have picked some unsavory connotations over the years. (No offence meant, Bernard) This is partly why the English term "sales associates" was created. "Freie Vertriebsmitarbeiter" may have been created for the same reason.

Today, in 2001, I would write "independent sales associates".

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Thank you!