KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

“Rückführung” des Vertriebshändlers auf einen Handelsvertreter

English translation: analogous application of the provisions applicable to commercial agents to the distributor(see explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:“Rückführung” des Vertriebshändlers auf einen Handelsvertreter
English translation:analogous application of the provisions applicable to commercial agents to the distributor(see explanation)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

14:01 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: “Rückführung” des Vertriebshändlers auf einen Handelsvertreter
Laut Beweisbeschluss war der Ausgleichsanspruch nach § 89b HGB für die Produktgruppen A und B gemeinsam und jeweils getrennt zu ermitteln. Methodisch erfolgt die Ermittlung des Ausgleichsanspruchs durch die “Rückführung” des Vertriebshändlers auf einen Handelsvertreter. Laut Beweisbeschluss waren die bis zum 3. Januar 1999 mit dauerhaft geworbenen Kunden erzielbaren Geschäfte zugrunde zulegen.
Dawn Montague
analogous application
Explanation:
First of all, the Ausgleichsanspruch (des Handelsvertreters bei Vertragsende oder Vertragsauflösung) is a "compensation claim of the commercial agent [sales representative] for loss of clientele" in accordance with section 89b of the German Commercial Code.

However, in your case it seems that it is not a Handelsvertreter but a Vertriebshändler who is claiming compensation. Therefore the Court uses the provision of section 89b in analogy [mutatis mutandis] to determine the measure of compensation due to the Vertriebshändler. This is not a reduction in status of the Vertriebshändler but the application of a sufficiently similar provision in analogy to the facts of your case => analogous application.

However, I agree with Marcus insofar, as it is a bit unusual to use Rückführung here, hence the quote marks. What the author literally wants to say is "taking the Vertriebshändler back under the scope of application of section 89b" => apply section 89b in analogy.

Suggested translation: "determination of compensation claim by analogous application of the provisions applicable to commercial agents to the distributor"
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for such a helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1analogous applicationBeate Lutzebaeck
4attemptMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempt


Explanation:
We're talking about equitable damages (Ausgleichsanspruch) that need to be determined. The second sentence tells us how this is to be calculated (methodisch): the distributor (Vertriebshändler) shall have his status reduced (Rückführung) and shall be treated as a sales representative (Handelsvertreter), evidently a lower status in the scheme of the contract/resolution.

Rückführung usually means repayment or reduction (of unemployment, for example), but in this case it's used figuratively. That's why it's in quotation marks.



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analogous application


Explanation:
First of all, the Ausgleichsanspruch (des Handelsvertreters bei Vertragsende oder Vertragsauflösung) is a "compensation claim of the commercial agent [sales representative] for loss of clientele" in accordance with section 89b of the German Commercial Code.

However, in your case it seems that it is not a Handelsvertreter but a Vertriebshändler who is claiming compensation. Therefore the Court uses the provision of section 89b in analogy [mutatis mutandis] to determine the measure of compensation due to the Vertriebshändler. This is not a reduction in status of the Vertriebshändler but the application of a sufficiently similar provision in analogy to the facts of your case => analogous application.

However, I agree with Marcus insofar, as it is a bit unusual to use Rückführung here, hence the quote marks. What the author literally wants to say is "taking the Vertriebshändler back under the scope of application of section 89b" => apply section 89b in analogy.

Suggested translation: "determination of compensation claim by analogous application of the provisions applicable to commercial agents to the distributor"


    Dietl/Lorenz
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you for such a helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: excellent answer!
2 hrs