KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Abwanderungsraten

English translation: rate of loss of customers/clientele


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abwanderungsraten
English translation:rate of loss of customers/clientele
Entered by: Dawn Montague

14:30 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Abwanderungsraten
Die Billigkeitsabwaegung macht keine Zu- oder Abschlaege auf den Provisionsverslust oder den Unternehmervorteil erforderlich. Die Abwanderungsraten haben wir aus der Umsatz- und Kundenstatistik der Schiedsklaegerin fuer beide Produktgruppen errechnet. Die von uns errechneten Abwanderungsraten stimmen mit den Angaben der Schiedsklaegerin in der Schiedsklage im Wesentlichen ueberein.
Dawn Montague
loss of customers, clientele
Explanation:
abwandern = to go elsewhere
There has been a customer drain. They went elsewhere because of some damaging influence.

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loss of customers, clientele
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1churn-off ratesBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
churn-off rates


Explanation:
Abwanderungsrate is the rate of customers/clients migrating, shifting, transfering to other suppliers.

Incidentally, I just recently translated "churn-off" in a similar text as "Abwanderung" into German (otherwise this term would not have occurred to me coz it sounds a bit funny).

Anyway, this is the concept, maybe somebody else knows a better term for Abwanderung (migration rates?).


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: I just looked in to see if this term had come up. I'm working on a text at the moment that is full of "churn rate". Did a google that showed it is THE term to use!
1085 days
  -> ;-) ... glad this came in handy

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss of customers, clientele


Explanation:
abwandern = to go elsewhere
There has been a customer drain. They went elsewhere because of some damaging influence.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks!