KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rohausgleich

English translation: gross adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohausgleich
English translation:gross adjustment
Entered by: Dawn Montague

14:39 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rohausgleich
Die Billigkeitsabwaegung macht keine Zu- oder Abschlaege auf den Provisionsverslust oder den Unternehmervorteil erforderlich. Die Abwanderungsraten haben wir aus der Umsatz- und Kundenstatistik der Schiedsklaegerin fuer beide Produktgruppen errechnet. Die von uns errechneten Abwanderungsraten stimmen mit den Angaben der Schiedsklaegerin in der Schiedsklage im Wesentlichen ueberein. Aufgrund der hohen Margen, die die Schiedsklaegerin am Markt durchsetzen konnte, und nicht erforderlicher Billigkeitsabschlaege ergibt sich fuer den dreijaehrigen Prognosezeitraum fuer beide Produktgruppen ein Rohausgleich, der erheblich ueber der hoechsten Jahresprovision liegt.
Dawn Montague
gross adjustment
Explanation:
The computation for gross monetary adjustment (GMA) rate excludes SERVMART/manual ready supply stores/shop stores and fuel. The gross adjustment rate is expressed as the ratio of absolute dollar value of gains plus losses to the value of line items inventoried plus in-house receipt losses. The gross adjustment rate should not exceed 3 percent per quarter.
http://www.tpub.com/ask/67.htm
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gross adjustment
Pro Lingua
3 +1gross compensation
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross compensation


Explanation:
They want compensation for a loss of market shares for two products.

Hope I understand that law speak right.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I'm not too sure either ("gross" is definitely right)
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross adjustment


Explanation:
The computation for gross monetary adjustment (GMA) rate excludes SERVMART/manual ready supply stores/shop stores and fuel. The gross adjustment rate is expressed as the ratio of absolute dollar value of gains plus losses to the value of line items inventoried plus in-house receipt losses. The gross adjustment rate should not exceed 3 percent per quarter.
http://www.tpub.com/ask/67.htm

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thanks!