KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aushilfsloehne

English translation: wages for temporary/part-time staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aushilfsloehne
English translation:wages for temporary/part-time staff
Entered by: Dawn Montague

20:26 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aushilfsloehne
Diese sind in der Anpassung des Gemeinkostenblocks an das neue Geschaeftsvolumen, aber auch durch die Einsparung der Loehne und Aushilfloehne in einer weitern Reduzierung der Personalkosten zu sehen.
Dawn Montague
wages for temporary personnel
Explanation:
In difference to wages for regular employees

others:
temporary staff
hired man (US)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wages for temporary personnel
Hans-Henning Judek
4part-time salaries
NickWatson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wages for temporary personnel


Explanation:
In difference to wages for regular employees

others:
temporary staff
hired man (US)



    Reference: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/NSWOSR/PT/16.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  Peter Pieper: could also be wages for casual staff
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part-time salaries


Explanation:
Wilhelm Schäfer: "Wirtschaftswörterbuch"

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36