KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Preisstreifen

English translation: pricing strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Preisstreifen
English translation:pricing strip

02:07 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Preisstreifen
Does anyone know a good rendering of the term "Preisstreifen" (what is meant can be seen at http://www.menueboard.de/produkte/alu.htm) into English?
Thanks for your help in advance.
Margit
pricing strip/price strip
Explanation:
I suppose that what they want is the al. strips that indicate the dish and the according price. Those strips can be slid into the holder, therefore strip does cover the load."Band" might be an alternative, although in this case (metal), I would say less appropriate.
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
I chose "pricing strip" for my translation (e.g. at http://www.confectionerypalace.co.nz/displaystands.htm).

Thank you both for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Price band
Maya Jurt
4In the U.S. we call this a bar code, if it is the strip cashiers run over the machine to get the
Dr. Fred Thomson
4strip
Maya Jurt
4pricing strip/price stripxxxblomguib


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Price band


Explanation:
text bands
menu bands

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds good to me. Concise Oxford agrees.
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip


Explanation:
Would probably even fit better

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pricing strip/price strip


Explanation:
I suppose that what they want is the al. strips that indicate the dish and the according price. Those strips can be slid into the holder, therefore strip does cover the load."Band" might be an alternative, although in this case (metal), I would say less appropriate.

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
I chose "pricing strip" for my translation (e.g. at http://www.confectionerypalace.co.nz/displaystands.htm).

Thank you both for your help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the U.S. we call this a bar code, if it is the strip cashiers run over the machine to get the


Explanation:
price into a cash register.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861