KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Organgesellschaft

English translation: subsidiary finance company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Organgesellschaft
English translation:subsidiary finance company
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:33 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Organgesellschaft
Dear All,

Organgesellschaft also referred to as Tochter-Kapitalgesellschaft.

Thanks for your help!

John
jbm
Germany
subsidiary finance company
Explanation:
53 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Dear Sven/ geriatric brain
Thanks for your help!

All the best
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5company controlled by the group
Astrid Cruse
5subsidiary finance company
Sven Petersson
4 +1subsidiary
Alison Schwitzgebel
4VAT group; registration as a single taxable personFilipovski
4dependent enterprise or controlled subsidiary company
NickWatson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidiary finance company


Explanation:
53 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dear Sven/ geriatric brain
Thanks for your help!

All the best
John

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidiary


Explanation:
Zahn has

controlled company or subsidiary for Organgesellschaft

A "Tochtergesellschaft" is a subsidiary, and a "Kapitalgesellschaft"
is a corporation or joint stock corporation (US), public limited company (UK).

I'd just go with subsidiary both times.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dependent enterprise or controlled subsidiary company


Explanation:
Schäfer.

NickWatson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company controlled by the group


Explanation:
Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon:
steuerrechtlicher Begriff: Kapitalgesellschaft, die finanziell, wirtschaftlich und organisatorisch in ein anderes Unternehmen (Organträger) eingegliedert ist.

Hatte den Begriff auch einmal in einem Geschäftsbericht und ihn wie oben mit dem Unternehmen abgestimmt.


    own experience
Astrid Cruse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

3816 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT group; registration as a single taxable person


Explanation:
From the website of HM Revenue and Customs

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/vat/start/register/groups.htm#3



    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/vat/start/register/groups.htm#3
Filipovski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian