KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

PSP-Element

English translation: WBS element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PSP-Element
English translation:WBS element
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

07:31 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking /IT
German term or phrase: PSP-Element
Having difficulty with a whole series of banking terms...

A new computerised system can deal with:

"· Buchungen mit Kostenstellenkontierung, PSP-Element, Innenauftrag usw;"

Will enter these (and others) separately. Thanks in advance for any help.
PaLa
Germany
PSP element
Explanation:
Leave as is. This is an SAP cost accounting /project organization term.

From link below:

Periodic Settlement (PS)

(PS) Periodic settlement contains settlement rules for CO receivers (cost centers and internal orders). These rules can be defined for each line item or according to origin assignments by cost element. Settlement takes place at the end of each period. The receivers specified in the settlement rules are debited. The values that are not settled to cost accounting receivers are automatically accrued to the asset under construction that is specified in the order of PSP element. Valuation difference in the various depreciation areas of fixed assets are determined using a capitalization structure and are taken into account.

WBS element is another separate term. Again, from link below:

Plan (CO/PS)

(CO/PS) In R/3, planning is synonymous with budgeting. R/3 offers several types of planning for internal reporting purposes. In the Controlling module, plan data for Company 0030 is developed in Transition II and loaded monthly. Project System offers structure planning (at the WBS element level), detailed planning by cost element, and detailed planning of secondary costs, using planned activity quantity and rates.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot (and thanks to all who answered).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1WBS elementKrokodil
4internal orderSteffen Pollex
4 -1PSP elementMarcus Malabad
3Cost Allocation (accounting)Steffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WBS element


Explanation:
As used by SAP in their PS module (see SAP glossary); I'm not sure what PSP actually stands for though!


    SAP glossary
Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: This is the translation used by SAP, for examples search for site:help.sap.com "PSP-Element" and then replace the de in the URL with en.
2337 days
  -> Thanks for the agree - even though the question's now 2237 days old!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cost Allocation (accounting)


Explanation:
Hello, Maya,
this is what I would say for "Kostenstellenkontierung". Although, directly translated, it means "Kostenstellenrechnung", IMO. Hopely, it fits, because to me it sounds the same by essence.
Regards

Steffen


    personal intuition and experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal order


Explanation:
Hello, Maya,
this is what I would say for "Innenauftrag".

Regards

Steffen


    personal intuition and experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PSP element


Explanation:
Leave as is. This is an SAP cost accounting /project organization term.

From link below:

Periodic Settlement (PS)

(PS) Periodic settlement contains settlement rules for CO receivers (cost centers and internal orders). These rules can be defined for each line item or according to origin assignments by cost element. Settlement takes place at the end of each period. The receivers specified in the settlement rules are debited. The values that are not settled to cost accounting receivers are automatically accrued to the asset under construction that is specified in the order of PSP element. Valuation difference in the various depreciation areas of fixed assets are determined using a capitalization structure and are taken into account.

WBS element is another separate term. Again, from link below:

Plan (CO/PS)

(CO/PS) In R/3, planning is synonymous with budgeting. R/3 offers several types of planning for internal reporting purposes. In the Controlling module, plan data for Company 0030 is developed in Transition II and loaded monthly. Project System offers structure planning (at the WBS element level), detailed planning by cost element, and detailed planning of secondary costs, using planned activity quantity and rates.




    Reference: http://www.r3.duke.edu/enterprise.nsf/0a427a08322ec7a5852566...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks a lot (and thanks to all who answered).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Williams: PSP = Projektstrukturplan = work breakdown structure = WBS
2337 days
  -> pk, thanks, glossary entry changed