KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: XXX can book each business transaction code to a bank clearing account


08:55 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking /software
German term or phrase: sentence
Thanks to all those with banking experience for allowing me to pick their brains. This is almost the last query:

What on earth does this mean?

"XXXX kann:

· je Geschäftsvorfallcode auf ein Bankverrechnungskonto buchen."
PaLa
Germany
English translation:XXX can book each business transaction code to a bank clearing account
Explanation:
my colleagues above have just been a bit wordy (German bias?) in their answers...
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you - I give you the points for the best formulation.

And many thanks to all for their help with this translation. It had to be done at extremely short notice, and (as you'll have noticed...)it's not really my field at all - hence the barrage of questions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1XXX can book each business transaction code to a bank clearing accountMarcus Malabad
5Each transaction code may be used to make an entry to one certain bank account.Steffen Pollex
4by way of, using theKlaus Dorn
4can do the booking of each business process code on a clearing bank accountIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of, using the


Explanation:
I suggest what is meant here is that if you have that code, you can book something onto a particular account. Following that, I suggest "by way of" or "using the"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: obviously, but why don't you give a complete translation of the phrase?
5 mins
  -> because he asked the other term already!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Each transaction code may be used to make an entry to one certain bank account.


Explanation:
I guess the point is not too much that "XXX" can book something buth that each transaction code generates entries to only one bank account, isn't it. That is why I put the translation in neutrum without "XXX". :-) It just sounds more English style to me.

Regards


    Common sense backed by prof. experience :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can do the booking of each business process code on a clearing bank account


Explanation:
Is that what you mean?

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX can book each business transaction code to a bank clearing account


Explanation:
my colleagues above have just been a bit wordy (German bias?) in their answers...


    SAP glossary
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you - I give you the points for the best formulation.

And many thanks to all for their help with this translation. It had to be done at extremely short notice, and (as you'll have noticed...)it's not really my field at all - hence the barrage of questions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
9 mins