KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wirtschaftsjunior

English translation: young manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsjunior
English translation:young manager
Entered by: AngieD

10:32 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsjunior
Can anyone tell me what this German expression means? Not much context, I'm afraid, just a list of people being invited to a meeting, including representatives from various chambers and associations. Does it mean a son/daughter being a kind of junior boss in a family firm, or is it more general than that?
SEH
young managers
Explanation:
This might fit! (have a look at the INSEAD link)

Found the following definition in German:
Die Wirtschaftsjunioren sind junge Unternehmer und angestellte Führungskräfte bis zu 40 Jahren aus allen Bereichen der Wirtschaft.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Yes, it does! Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Young entrepreneur
TransHispania
4 +2young managers
AngieD
5Wirtschaftsjunior
Andy Lemminger
4 -1Economics traineeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Economics trainee


Explanation:
admittedly, I haven't heard that term in English, but I assume we're talkingabout a person who has just started working in the economics field. On the same line that we have an economics expert (that term does exist), we could have an economics trainee.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Wirtschaft in this context is not economics, but management, business administration, etc.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
young managers


Explanation:
This might fit! (have a look at the INSEAD link)

Found the following definition in German:
Die Wirtschaftsjunioren sind junge Unternehmer und angestellte Führungskräfte bis zu 40 Jahren aus allen Bereichen der Wirtschaft.


    Reference: http://www.wjo.de/htdoc/wjo-intern/wjd-info.html
    Reference: http://www.insead.fr/executives/public/ympmv/
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Yes, it does! Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
47 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Young entrepreneur


Explanation:
The correct translation is "young entrepreneur".

As an example of this, see the link below (also, Altavista provides a lot of entries with this term).

(The same expression also exists in French: "jeune entrepreneur").


    Reference: http://www.youngentrepreneur.com/
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
57 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wirtschaftsjunior


Explanation:
The explanation is correct but the term is generally only used for member of the organization WJD (Wirtschaftsjunioren Deutschland). Therefore it is a name and should not be translated. See http://www.wjd.de/

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127