KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Absatzrisiko

English translation: marketing/merchandising/sales risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absatzrisiko
English translation:marketing/merchandising/sales risk
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:13 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Absatzrisiko
line item in a financial report
Dawn Montague
marketing/merchandising . . . risk
Explanation:
Absatzrisiko n
(Mk) marketing/merchandising . . . risk
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marketing/merchandising . . . risk
Translations4IT
5 +1Sales riskxxxpaulagee
5risk of salesSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marketing/merchandising . . . risk


Explanation:
Absatzrisiko n
(Mk) marketing/merchandising . . . risk

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Yes, "Eichborn - Wirtschaft and Wirtschaftsrecht" says the same
5 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
3 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk of sales


Explanation:
Of Course, "merchandising" sounds more all-embracing. But if you put it straight, "Absatz" is "sales". Sounds "too simple" but gets the point, IMO.


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sales risk


Explanation:
It is the expression, which would be used instead of risk of sales, simple but true.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elfi: I would have said the same
2 hrs