KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zu- oder Abschlaege

English translation: allowances (deductions) or premiums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zu- oder Abschläge
English translation:allowances (deductions) or premiums
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:38 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zu- oder Abschlaege
In an analysis of a financial report:
Die Billigkeitsabwaegung macht keine Zu- oder Abschlaege auf den Provisionsverlust oder den Unternehmervorteil erforderlich.
Dawn Montague
allowances (deductions)/premiums
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discountgangels
4allowances (deductions)/premiumsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowances (deductions)/premiums


Explanation:
Hope it helps


    Accounting and Tax Dictionary - PriceWaterhouseCoopers
    Zahn - Banking and Stock Trading
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thank you again!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discount


Explanation:
is a "Abschlag". An allowance is a small amount of money you give your kid to spend, like "my dad cut my weekly allowance". Oh dear.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508