KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Provisionsvorteil

English translation: benefit derived from commissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Provisionsvorteil
English translation:benefit derived from commissions
Entered by: Dawn Montague

19:59 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Provisionsvorteil
Unsere Ermittlung des Provisionsverlustes entspricht dabei dem dafuer ueblichen Berechnungsansatz. Weiterhin sind wir dem in der Praxis in der Regel verwendeten Bewertungsansatz gefolgt und haben den Unternehmervorteil zunaechst mit den Provisionsvorteilen gleichgesetzt.
Dawn Montague
benefit derived from commissions
Explanation:
Still working on the same job, eh ... ;-)

This sentence also makes reference to section 89b of the German Commercial Code (HGB) which requires the principal to compensate the commercial agent if the principal continues to gain significant benefits from the business with new clients (acquired by the commercial agent) even after the agency relationship between principal and commercial agent has ended ("wenn und soweit der Unternehmer aus der Geschäftsverbindung mit neuen Kunden, die der Handelsvertreter geworben hat, auch nach Beendigung des Vertragsverhältnisses erhebliche Vorteile hat") (principal's benefits).

As part of the determination of the principal's benefit, the Court has evidently chosen to equate the principal's benefit with the benefit derived from commissions (for the time being anyway = zunächst / it seems that they will subsequently apply a different type of measure ...) I would need more context to get a better take on the overall picture.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you! And yes, it's still the same job -- a looooong one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stop the press: commission marginWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4commission earningsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4benefit derived from commissionsBeate Lutzebaeck
3commission advantage
Translations4IT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commission earnings


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commission advantage


Explanation:
Provision = commission
Vorteil = benefit/advantage

Not entirely sure this will help...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stop the press: commission margin


Explanation:
It would make more sense to say "commission margin" (given your context).




    www.google.com (for a few more examples)
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefit derived from commissions


Explanation:
Still working on the same job, eh ... ;-)

This sentence also makes reference to section 89b of the German Commercial Code (HGB) which requires the principal to compensate the commercial agent if the principal continues to gain significant benefits from the business with new clients (acquired by the commercial agent) even after the agency relationship between principal and commercial agent has ended ("wenn und soweit der Unternehmer aus der Geschäftsverbindung mit neuen Kunden, die der Handelsvertreter geworben hat, auch nach Beendigung des Vertragsverhältnisses erhebliche Vorteile hat") (principal's benefits).

As part of the determination of the principal's benefit, the Court has evidently chosen to equate the principal's benefit with the benefit derived from commissions (for the time being anyway = zunächst / it seems that they will subsequently apply a different type of measure ...) I would need more context to get a better take on the overall picture.


    Relevant prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you! And yes, it's still the same job -- a looooong one.